School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. Rockhill is situated one and a half miles west of Bruree. In years gone by it boasted of an inn kept by one Tom Flanagan. The inn stood in a small boreen that led to a big house belonging to a Captain Kelly. Kelly never resided there but often called there by day. At that time a stranger called Blake visited Tom Flanagan's one night, and looked for lodgings. Tom told him that all his rooms were taken up with guests and advised him to go to Bruree. Blake who was very tired was moving slowly off when Tom came on second thought called him back again and said if he wished he would let him have one of the rooms in the great house. Of course Captain Kelly always left the keys with Tom. It seems that the house was always in good repair and well furnished but no one could be found to stay the second night in it because the house was haunted. This, Tom did not conceal from Blake who instead of getting afraid only laughed at the account of the ghost. Tom supplied him with a basket of food and two candles and conveyed him as far as the door. He then bade
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Collopy