School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very harsh and said go out out to the paddock and kill the bull. The little man thanked him and went to the haggard delighted with how he fared. He came to the paddock and there sure enough was the huge animal. The little man faced him and the bull faced the little man also snorting and snoring, with the force of his breath he pulled the little man into his mouth. No sooner in than out behind, again the bull faced him and did the same and the man came out again. Then the little man said you did that well but you will not do it again, so the bull attempted to do it again but when he was going in he caught the bull by the two horns and split him back to the tail, so the little man started cutting pieces off until he had enough. So off he started for home with his heavy burden, when he reached the house they sent him off again for bread, down he went again and asked for bread. He told him go out to the bakery but not to come any more, so out he went and could not stir a loaf so he got his little hatchet and cut off all he wanted and carried it away, so they sent him back again for turf. When the old gentleman met him again he said "So you came again" the gentleman "I want a sod of turf or two", he said "go to the rick and carry some, and when he came out he could not stir a single sod so he got his little hatchet
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick