School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    creal and horse, he opened the door to go in but when he saw the man near the pig he said it was time to be going. So out he ran and closed the door after him the man that was with the pig came out and went to mass, they all ran through the windows. He faced up to the priest when he saw him and he ran out the door. The man ran after him for about a mile and got caught in a boghole, the man tore him up he was down to his shoulder, then he told him his story and he called the people here and there. Some of them came and others did not. He explained to them what had happened, and he went home and the priest left him his pig and he lived happy for the rest of his days with his wife and children.
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick