School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. The Potato Crop:-
    Oats is the crop that is generally grown on bawn. Oats take a share of the good out of the soil so potatoes is the next crop that is grown. The reason for that is that the potatoes get manure and the soil is again made rich. My father spreads the manure on the stubbles and then ploughs them. Then the ground is harrowed and made into drills with a plough. The drills are about two feet wide. The potatoes are cut into sciollans and two eyes are left in every sciollan. In some places the potatoes are not cut atall but the smaller ones are planted.
    James Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick