Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up, Up, a Cappallín is very amusing game. All children stand in a simi - circle. A few of the children at one side say "Up. Up, a cappallín, Up, Up, again.
    How many miles from this to Londonderry?. The other side answers "Three score and ten". First says "Will I be there in candle light?." The other says "Yes and back again". Then two children at one side hold up their hands high and the other side run under them. There is another game called "Tip". All players stand in a ring. One player stands in centre of the ring and counts twenty. The girl who is numbered twenty stands out.
    Peggie Houlihan
    Glenwilliam, Co. Limerick