School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Black Head, Wild Duck, Water hen, Wren, Sparrow, Crow, Lark, Sally Picker, Green Lennet, Yellow Hammer, Hawk, Plover, Swallow,
    The Lark makes her nest in the middle of a field. She makes her nest with moss and hay, lays four egg colour white.
    The wren makes her nest in the hole of a tree. She makes her nest with moss and earth, lays about eighteen eggs, colour white dotted blue.
    The Thrush makes her nest in the middle of a whitethorn bush. She makes her nest with hay, lined with mud, lays four or five eggs, colour blue and dotted brown.
    The Robin makes her nest in the top of a house, She makes her nest with moss and hay, lays about four eggs, colour white dotted brown.
    The Crow makes her nest on the top of a big tree, She makes her nest of hay sticks feathers and lined with moss, lays four eggs,
    Joe White