School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. Most of the local roads in the district of Rathkeale are known by the names of the towns to which they lead. There is the Newcastle West, Croom, Askeaton, Limerick and Ballingarry roads. Also the mill road so called as it leads by Castlematrix where there was a mill some years ago. These roads are not remembered to have been made as they are very old. In olden times they were not much more than wide passages, made of loose stones. As time went on this condition was improved and nowadays they are either tarred or steam-rolled. All the roads I have mentioned are still used. People living near me do not know if some of these roads were made as relief work during the famine or not.
    In the district of Rathkeale there are some by ways but most of them have no names at all. One of these by ways is known as The Fairies Lane. This was used in olden times as a short cut for people who worked at Castlematrix mill.
    It was customary to see timber or cement platforms at most crossroads some years ago. In the evening people gathered and held dances at these platforms. This custom is not carried out in this district now. At most cross-roads sign posts are erected now to show the roads. There are no
        1. public infrastructure
    Walter Modler