School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. About half a mile from this school there are the ruins of an old Desmond castle called Castlematrix. It was built in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, and was intended to guard the pass of the river Deel. The castle is now well over three hundred years old. It is situated on the left bank of the river Deel in the barony of Lower Connello, in the town-land of Castlematrix, in the parish of Rathkeale.
    During the Irish Confederate Wars 1642 Castlematrix was besieged by Stephenson. After the battle of Monasterneagh 1579 between Sir Nicholas Malby and Sir John Desmond, the latter fled to this castle for safety. Castlematrix was also besieged by Cromwell, but the only marks of the siege are where the walls were struck by a few cannon balls.
    On the landing of the Spaniards at Smerwick, County Kerry, in 1580, the queen's forces commanded by Lord Deputy Grey, the Earl of Ormond and others, assembled here; and on the Lord Deputy leaving the town, Sir Walter Raleigh remained behind in ambush. He surprised some of the Irish who had collected to plunder the deserted camp. For this service the Corporation presented him with the freedom of the town of Rathkeale, and he in return repaired Castlematrix.
    Castlematrix has a dungeon. Local people do not
    Walter Modler