School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a person had a very sick stomach and continued vomiting for a long time, spear-mint tea was given as a cure. Spear-mint is a little plant like tea with leaves almost the same. The leaves are plucked off and are saved in the sun. When some is wanted a few leaves are put in hot water and are left to draw like tea. A cup of this is given to the sick person, who will stop vomiting in a short time. This cure is still used.
    Country people who suffer from corns find it a good cure to walk in the dew on the grass early in the mornings, with bad boots that will let in all the dew to their feet.
    There is a holy-well in Nantenan called St. Jame’s well. People go to this every year when a Pattern is held, to drink the water or rub it to their eyes if they are sore as it is specially recommended to cure sore eyes. If they look down into the well and see a black beetle their eyes are supposed to get cured, also.
    To cure whooping cough, it was said that if a child was passed three times between the legs of a white donkey it was supposed to be cured. It was also believed that it could be cured by walking out on the road and the first man you met say to him, “what is the cure for whooping cough”? Whatever he says, even if it is to drink a cup of water it is supposed to cure it.
    Walter Modler
    Courtmatrix, Co. Limerick