School: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (roll number 15848)

Dromlohan, Co. Limerick
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

1. Churning.
    I have a churn at home. It is about two feet in height and about a foot and a half in width at the top and bottom.
    The sides of the churn are round and it is about five years old.
    There are five different parts in the churn, the beaters, the handle, the churn itself, the spicket and the cover.
    The cream has to be churned twice a week in Summer when the weather is warm but it is only churned once a week during Winter because there is not much cream and also the weather is cold and the cream will keep.
    Strangers who come in during churning time help with the churning because if they don't it is said they will take it with them when they go.
    Churning takes about an hour in Summer and about twenty minutes to a half an hour in Winter.
    When the handle is turned the beaters go around inside the churn and this motion changes the cream into butter.
    Thomas Lynch
    Moig, Co. Limerick