School: Pallaskenry (roll number 12631)

Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick
Tomás Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    sea reed as it is called locally. This grows abundally on the tide reaches of the river Maigue. The bank on the Mellon side grows several acers of reed, which is said to be just as good if not better than wheaten reed. This reed also grows on the banks of the Shannon at Cooper Hill near Mungret.
    The method of thatching in times past was different from the present. Thatch was always sewn on to the roof with sugan rope which were made of hay. Scallops were also used, and until recently were to be seen in donkey loads in the village Pallaskenry on Sundays where they used to be bought by the farmers on their way home from Mass.
    Yarn was used for sewing on thatch which was done with a needle for that purpose about three feet long the eye being near the top. This was driven through and tended by a man on the inside. Sewing has been given up at the present day. Thatchers depend entirely on scallops, which are used in new thatching, being hidden by the over lapping reed. This reed is beaten with a beetle and pared with a knife usually made from part of a broken sythe.
    Another method of laying on thatch
    Mary Fitzgerald