School: Pallaskenry (roll number 12631)

Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick
Tomás Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    instance. A farm in Castletown was abandoned by the tenant and given to another for merely paying the rates.
    One tenant in the Westropp Estate contested on the ground that his lease was not expired, but it was found to be so.
    The man named Cahill recieved compensation for disturbances. The Westropp family gave employment to many people and built the Ballydoole Bank which measures a mile English and cost eight thousand pounds. Reclaimed one hundred and fifty acres from the Shannon and took four years to complete. Four hundred acres of the Westropp Estate has recently been divided by the Irish Land Commission.
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Ballydoole, Co. Limerick