Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 101]
    The road which leads from Croom to Manister an-aonaigh throws off on the left side at three quarters of a mile from Croom a branch road which picks up after a mile the road which, going from the village lead's past the Co. Hospital The junction on the Croom-Manister road is known locally as Corabul Cross but all the old people of a few years ago called it "Martín Sojer's" cross or rather the cross of "Martín Sojer." I cannot trace that warrior. This cross is on Boherasider or Boherasuloor Lest perhaps by any chance the list of unofficial place-names in my native parish should not be submitted - and if they are, duplication is far better than exclusion - I am taking the liberty of including here some unofficial place-names of that locality: Co. Tipperary. Barony of Eliogarty, parish of Twomilemorris. In the townland of Leigh (anciently liat-mór Morcaomóg) and near the great fort and cave on the lands of Mr. James Hayes of the "middlepiece" is, on the farm of the Bowe family at the Hill of Lugh, a large field partly marshy partly upland, with remarkable mounds and earthen banks in it. This is known locally as Moonafaha = Móin na Faitie.
    An Gríanán. - The Greenane is a field on the farm of Mr. Edward Hayes of the Turnpike same parish as above. It is an "oasis" in a marshy place.
    Teangacha
    Croom, Co. Limerick