School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    sgríobhneoirí na Róimhe is na Frainnce (?) is na Gearmáiné leis. Fear doimhin daingean diamhar iseadh é, é ciuin síothchánta tostach ab fhiu éisteacht le na thuairmí ar cibé rud ab mhaith leis labhairt air ach fós -. Níor mhaith leis a ainm a dhul amach mar gheall ar a chuid eolais piseogactha.

"The Cleers." "I do not know what the name means but I remember well their use. On St. John's Eve a sheaf of reed was taken, wheaten reed, and divided into two halves - that is, two equal parts, approximately, were made of it lengthwise. The ends of one part were thrust into the tops of the other and there bound with a Súgán so as to make a length of six or seven feet. Prior to this proceeding all the cattle on the farm were put into one field. When the "cleer" or prepared sheaf of reed was ready, it was set alight outside the house by a glowing turf sod from the hearth in the kitchen. The man with the "cleer" stood at the gate or gap of field in which the cattle were, and they were driven out past him, and as they went by he touched each one with the "cleer." When all had passed through, the still lighting "cleer." was carried into every field and every garden, every crop being touched with it and even the pump was not excepted. The only reason I know why the "cleer" was not lighted inside was for fear the thatched roofs might go on fire." (Verbatim account)
    Languages
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail