School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    "When a cow calved prematurely, say a month or two or perhaps three, before her time, the quarter (I cannot now say whether the hind or fore quarter. D. O'C.) was cut off (the DEAD abortion), taken in and dried and, as you might say embalmed. It was then put up the chimney and left there. There is one in my chimney at home; it is there maybe fifty or maybe sixty years. There is no uncalled for slinging, in fact none at all."
    The above again is verbatim - within brackets is my insertion and the author must be anonymous at his own request. The 'embalmed' quarter was inserted on a ledge or tied to a peg AT THE BACK OF THE FRONT of the chimney, that is above and opposite the hob.

A great many methods were used, nay in absolute, cold, hard truth, are still being used, methods that are undoubtedly pagan, to absorb the benefit of neighbours' industry, to take the produce of his labour and steal by diabolical means the productiveness of his stock. Where a positive result to themselves may not be arrived at by those who practise these methods, it is firmly believed by many at least, that a very negative result is secured in the stock and crops of those on whom the unsavoury rites are practised. The unwillingness of people generally to discuss the subject, and the careful and guarded manner in which the discussion, if it can be sufficiently adroitly
    Languages
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail