Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    adroitly introduced, is carried on, reveal at once. the still almost unnatural dread which some of the people experience in referring to the matter. One of the most general and apparently one of the simplest methods - at least as far as working it goes - by which the neighbours might be deprived of their crops was to place eggs in the garden soil, one at each corner near the headland. This has been practised to my own knowledge in this district, but as far as I have seen, with no loss to the men upon whom it was practised. All garden crops, but especially wheat and potatoes, oats and hay receive this variety of attention from the devotees of this Piseog. Sometimes in the case of hay, the eggs are put into the "wynds"; that has happened on more than one farm hereabouts, and even the hay of the Parish Priest in an adjoining parish was not excepted in the year 1931. I have not been able to determine what are the words of the charm, if there be any, but in one particular case a man was observed in a garden, tilled but not set. He went to each corner of the garden armed with a stick to the end of which appeared to be attached something like a rag. He pushed this rag - covered end of the stick into the soil and then twirled it over his head. Having done this in the garden which was paled off from adjoining field, he moved towards the paling and went
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail