Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the same antics at a bunch of cattle which stood outside the paling. The individual who saw him and knew him, thought he had gone mad and never for a moment associated his behaviour with Piseogacht until the eggs were later found on the scene of his operations.

A less simple Piseog is known as "the dead hand." There is a story current here that a man who was "on the run" from the police in the Fenian days, spent some nights in the ivied ruin of a Churchyard. One day there was a funeral to the place and the man mixed quite freely with the people but returned at nightfall to his shelter in the ivy. Having slept for some time he was awakened by a noise which he thought was that of police approaching to arrest him, thinking also that somebody who had seen him in the funeral had been base enough to betray him. He looked from his hiding place and instead of police he discovered after a time, that the noise came from two people who had opened the grave which had been filled that day. He went down from his perch and surprised the ghouls just as they had undone the coffin lid. At first they thought he was a supernatural visitor and nearly collapsed with terror and having recovered from that shock began to suffer as great a dread at the horror of being found out.
    Teangacha
    Daithí O Ceanntabhail