School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    horn of the white cow. The next thing was that the step-mother got very sick. She pretended she was going to die and she sent for the husband and she said nothing would pare? her new life but to eat the white cow's beef. The husband didn't want to kill the cow because he knew she was great friends with his son, but the wife was at him to save her life and so he gave orders to the men to kill the white cow. The white cow knew what was going to happen and told the boy to get a belt of her skin from her right ear to her right heel and that he'd never want a friend while he had it. The boy was crying but the man came and his father wanted to hunt him away while they were killing the cow, but the boy wouldn't go and when they had her killed the men gave him a strip of her skin from her right ear to her right heel. The boy then went away and went to work with a rich gentleman. The man put him mending cows in land near a castle where three giants lived. One of these was the mother and the other two were her two sons. There was a bargain between the gentleman and the giants that if the cows of any of them went trespassing into the lands of the other that he would keel their. The first day the boy was near the giants place he say that the grass was a lot better there than in the gentleman's place, so he knocked the wall between the two places with a blow of the strap of the white cow's skin and turned in the cows. The Giant came down and asked how who turned in the cows and the boy
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes