School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Talking about weasels reminds me of a thing that happened me in Lyonses one day.

(continued from previous page)
    beside him on the ditch comes a lanethane of a rat and a weasel after him. They only got to the middle of the road when the fight began, and the rat was well fit to hold his own. The poor man seized his stick and got up to help the weasel, but in the foosther, and with his poor sore feet, twas the weasel he hit, but lightly. If he did, the rat made back into the ditch, and when the weasel came round a bit, he made a dart, and bit the man on the big toe, and then into the bushes with him.
    The poor man was worse off than ever now and he sat down again to examine his sore toe. He wasn't well sitting down when out again on the road with the two hayroes and they lay into it, hammer and tongs. The poor man got up again, took his stick and this time he made no mistake for he finished the rat with a stroke. He then went back to the ditch and sat down and fell asleep. He did not know how long he slept, but when he woke, there was the weasel and he licking the poor man's big toe where he had cut it with the bite. He was mending the harm he had done, and now haven't weasels sense, and as I was saying, it isn't right to interfere with them.
    (Ed Hogan, 56, Croom)
    (I got Ed Hogan to count the number of paired rooks in Croom in the spring of 1936. There were 153 nests, but only 146 pairs. Reckoning 3 (?) to be the average family, there should be some 700 rooks in Croom in Autumn of '36. There are more than that many there presently. D.O.C.)
    Ed Hogan
    Croom, Co. Limerick