School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Many stories were told about tailors who in those old times liked to travel from one district to another, and in each place do a bout of sewing, both mending and making.

(continued from previous page)
    horses appeared on the scene. The hares did not take fright, and since they didn't, the tailor simply sat down on his bottom and listened, while the man on horseback spoke to the assembled hares.
    He told all that had been done since last they met, in the way of taking butter and crops, and luck generally, and was just beginning to map out the programme for the next period, when he stopped and said, "I now see there's a stranger among us, and one who has no right to be here", and with that he uncurled a big whip, and cut the tailor across the side and quarter with it. The latter waited for no man, but made for home as quickly as he was able, smarting under the "burn" of the whip.
    As fast as he was, however, he wasn't fast nor quick enough, because when he reached the window to get in, it was shut against him. The woman of the house had got home before him, and closed the window after her. he jumped against the window two or three times, but all to no good, so thinking of himself, he went to the back of the house and began to jump against the window of the room where he knew the woman was sleeping. He had to do that three or four times before she got up and let him in, the way he came out. She