School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    look he turned on her, though maybe it was only her own good heart reproaching her, but be that as it may, when the child sneezed again immediately after she said, loudly and firmly, "God bless you child without a mother", and the voice replied from the chimney, "And God bless you too and your child". From that moment the child grew strong and healthy and no one would ever know which was that woman's son and which her step-son.
    All these customs I heard when I was a child and saw practiced in Clare and from conversations with the children here I have found the same customs here.
    B. Jones, Girls school, Croom.
    B. Jones