School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Near my own place in Clare, about five miles on the mountainy side of Sixmile Br. is a little lake known as Coolmean Lake.

(continued from previous page)
    reformed even before John Ryan's time, so that cattle and crops there. Well once the Ryan's, who were lucky with horses, had a young horse on that farm. It was during the Winter, and one night it came on to snow very unexpectedly during the night. Martin then a "garsoon rising into a man" was sent to the lake hill farm for the horse when it was coming on to morning.
    From the road he saw the horse on the hill, because it was bright with the brightness of the snow on the ground. He made a short cut from the road to the hill and started to go up after the horse. In front of him in the snow was the track of a man's shoes.
    At the other side of this farm lived a man who owned a little spot of land, but who often worked with the Ryans. Martin thought it was this man who was going after the horse and who was just up before him, leaving his foot prints in the snow.
    Martin, glad of the company, hastened to overtake him, but though the marks were quite fresh, he could see no sign of anyone. Soon he reached the top of the hill and paused to look round for his horse. It was now snowing thickly and in looking about Martin noticed that his own tracks up the hill were