School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    speak to him and see what good he could do. The old man was pitiable to see, thin, worn out looking, shabby and shaking as if with the ague. The young Priest sat down beside him and put forward all the arguments he could think of as to why the old man should give up drinking so much and finally said, "Look at what the drink had done for you". The old man got up excitedly and answered "O Father, it has done more to me than you know".
    The Priest saw there was a story of some tragedy behind this and induced the old man to tell him. After some coaxing he burst out "It was a glorious night, it couldn't be finer. The moon was bright and the sky clear and you could see as clear as day. I waited under the bushes as I was told to and the black shadow hid me.
    In the distance I heard the ring of the horses hooves and soon saw the carriage coming steadily towards me and soon I knew it was the landlord as I expected. I laid my hand on my blunderbuss. I got ready and when he was passing - here the old man broke down and pressed his hands to his face. "You killed a man", sternly, said the young Priest". "Ah, no. Father aroon", sadly answered the