School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    sally or hazel rods were passed. Their inward ends very sharply pointed and coverging together. The rods were placed very closely together, and only a narrow space was vacant between the converging points. When it was desired to trap the eels, the suitable place in the stream, having been chosen, two weirs, partly across and partly downstream were built, one from either bank.
    They were not allowed to meet, but in the gapway left. The eel trap or steagan was set, its gaping bow mouth swallowing all that came its way. The "running" eels, following the sweep of water, passed through the bow and wicket of the hazel palisade, so entering the sack. Finding themselves trapped, they probably tried returning, but were sharply repulsed by the converging points of the rods. The whole contraption was held in position by a
    Languages
    M. O' D.