School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Quite recently I was at a funeral to Kowlthar - a graveyard in Manester-an-aonaigh parish and two miles north of Croom village...

(continued from previous page)
    graveyard away in death as well as in life, from his own people. I understood that Kowlthan was so ancient a graveyard that there were no longer interments there, and that accordingly the paupers who died in the workhouse wer einterred there".
    Had the phrase 'he will go to Kowlthan' any wider significance. Kowlthan = Cealltar.
    A law suit was instituted by one Maurice of London in the year 1239 against the Abbot of Mainster-an-aonaig to secure from the Abbot, two Knight's fees for lands held by the Abbot in various places among which according to the "Black Books of Limerick", was a place named "Culether". Is Culether only an attempt on the Irish Cealltar?. Another tract of land listed in the
    Languages
    Cealltar, Co. Limerick