School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    6. One morning a man from Gormanstown was getting ready for the fair. He was to take a certain number of cattle, among them a white heifer. When he was outside the fence of the field he could see the white heifer inside, but when he went into the field to get her she was nowhere to be seen. Finally he had to go to the fair without her.
    7. Two men were going to Tipperary town to sell butter at the market. One of the men wanted to light his pipe but found he had no matches. They came to a beautiful house on the roadside and the man went in to ask for matches or to light his pipe.
    Three women, dressed like nuns, were sitting round a small fire. He went to the fire and lit his pipe. He spoke but the women did not reply.
    He looked around as he stood up and saw a corpse of a man lying on a bed in a room adjoining the kitchen. One of the women said "Is there anyone with you?" The man replied "My Uncle is." "It is well for you" said the woman. On returning from the market they looked for the house into which the man had gone to light his pipe but they only found a moate on the spot. The man's hair had turned white next morning.
    Mick Fogarty
    Storyteller