School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a witch named Biddy Early in Co Clare that would cure him. He said she lived in a little hut in the mountain side and that he would have to go by night. David said he would go and took another man called Jer Dunvert with him. When they reached the mountain they were looking everywhere for the little hut and not till about eleven o clock did they find it. Biddy was sitting by the side of the half door and said here is David Carey the man that never let annyone alone. To the other fellow she said why did you not finish the tail of your shirt. They both got a terrible fright.
    She gave David Carey a bottle to drink and told him he would be able to walk in three days. When he came home he broke the bottle against the wall and said that she was the devil. The other man died very soon afterwards but David Carey lived for a long time but he never walked because he never drank the contents of the bottle