School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Long ago there was a man called Fionn who was the head of the Fenians. There is a mountain called Seefin which means the seat of Fionn and it is situated near us. Fionn was a famous man and was very fond of dogs. Once upon a time he wand his companions were sitting on Seefin and they had a dog which was called Bran. This dog was a very faithful companion and was a great hunter.
    As they were sitting on the mountain they saw a big bird ascending up to the sky and Fionn set the dog at her.
    The dog attacked her and after a long struggle Bran killed her. After a while the dog came back and was foaming from the mouth and was very wicked looking.
    Fionn ordered his companions to kill him. One of the warriors pulled a ball out of his pocket and directed it in the way of Bran's mouth and it went right into it. At the very instance Bran lay dead.
    Agnes Ryan
    Sunville Upper, Co. Limerick