School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    she had been dead long before. The old priest said that one of their family would go to Almighty God or join the nuns. They went home much relieved. Soon after, their eldest daughter a girl of sixteen thought she would like to join the nuns. Meanwhile her parents were busy showing the ring to their friends. When one day they went to exhibit it they found that the ring was not in its box. The man's wife had the key of the box in her pocket all the time and did not know how the ring had got out for the box was still locked. They searched and searched but to no avail. At last they thought it was gone for ever. A year after, that same man was digging in exactly the same spot. Never thinking of his former luck he was suddenly taken aback, for the self same occurrence took place. The girl - to her great delight - joined the nuns within a week. Several times after the ring disappeared but was always recovered as the girls of the family joined the nuns. When the last pair of girls were about
    Breeda Mac Namee
    Mrs Mac Namee