School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. A True Story
    One night there were four men returning home in a pony and cart from Ballyporeen after kicking football with Mitchelstown. Just going up at Montgomery's Bridge the cart was heeled. One man said to the others that "that was the old Montgomery". They fixed the cart again and they said no more. When they departed, each man went to his own home. But the man that mentioned the old Montgomery had to go through the fields. When he left the others the field was was torn around him until he came to a river which he crossed and the noise suddenly ceased. When he reached home he fainted and lay ill for a week.
    William O Connell
    Tim O Connell