School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. I Lime makes the father rich and the son poor.
    This phrase is used in reference to the liming of land. It sweetens and enriches the land, but if continued yearly, it sinks down to the sub-soil and then, as one farmer said - the "last state is worse than the first" - hence the reference to the son's poverty.
    II A swarm of bees in May is worth a load of hay
    A swarm of bees in June is worth a silver spoon
    A swarm in July, isn't worth a "coll-die"
    III It isn't worth a thráneen - a useless thing.
    IV I'll be better prepared the next time -
    About 50 years ago a man named O Connor came, on his wedding morning to the church with his collar & tie twisted to the side of his neck. The parish priest knew him well, and said "Why didn't you straighten your collar and tie?" O Connor gave it a few pulls and said "I'll be better prepared the next time. - This phrase is used when something, for which we are not prepared, happens.
    V I'm like the thatcher. Share no place for the last scollop. Said when anything is left over -: a sop of hay left over
    M.J Mac Namee