School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    fell on the family as there is not one of them alive to-day and their castle is hardly recognisable as it is levelled to the ground.
    The tyranny of this landlord was no less excessive than that of the landlords in the penal days. The farmers and landowners of the surrounding district were obliged to work on the estate without any payment.
    On his death Lord Kingston was succeeded by Anna Countess of Kingston who in turn was succeeded by her second husband who was locally known as "Billy" Webber and his nephew Arthur. The castle was burned in the time of the civil war and the estate was sold by Colonel King Harmon who was the owner of it when the castle was destroyed and the stones were bought by the monks of Mount Mellary where they were used in the building of a Church. During the recent division of ranches and estates the lands of Kingston estate were divided and are now the property of the local farmers.
    Fionuala Howard
    Tulla, Co. Limerick