School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

The local forges are Ned Tobins, Andys Tobins, Terry Brians, Paddy Clearys. All those are on the side of the road. Terry Brians forge is build long side a stream. Briens forge is covered with timber and over the timber there are canvas bags tarred. Ned Tobins, and Andy Tobins forge are covered with slate. Paddy Clerys forge is covered with boards and the boards are tarred. While working they use a sledge and a tongues, a hammer, an anvil and a knife. There are only one fire in each forge. The Blacksmith shoes horses and donkeys. He makes gates and repairs ploughs, harrows making machines shovels spades, pikes and band wheels and alot of other things. Some of them have two bellows and others one. The bellows are made of leather and timber handles
    Carmel Lee