School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. The houses of the ordinary people were small and usually thatched. Wheaten straw or rushes were used and bound together with scollops. The walls were made of mud and sometimes cow dung was mixed with it to give it greater sticking power. There were two rooms in some and only one in others. In farmers houses there was often a loft used as a bedroom, with a ladder leading to it. The houses of the "gentry" were large and Slated, and were built of stone and mortar, and contained many rooms, out offices etc. In the poorer houses there was bed in the kitchen. It was used as a seat by day and known as a settle. At night time it was converted into a bed and often three members of the family slept on it. It was usually placed against one of the side walls, and the table used be drawn up to it for meals. In the case of single roomed houses the fire was at the gable end but in two or more roomed