Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 50 years ago. "meat and cabbage" began to be generally used in this locality and as a treat at Easter "a quarter of (veal) vale" which was boiled in milk. Even at the present day - "cabbage and bacon" is the chief dinner. In few houses is "beef or mutton" used very often - Geese are sometimes killed and boiled on Sunday for the dinner and the old people in the neighbourhood still prefer bacon and cabbage to any other and as they say "they'd died for want of a potato". The introduction of such vegetables as lettuce celery - parsnips etc is of very recent date.
    It was a very pious belief among the older generation that if you ate three meals of nettles in the month of May, you would "shake off" any delicacy in you and be free from sickness for the entire year. When cabbage was scarce, nettles were very commonly used by the people, but the old people should pick them themselves as some were to be rejected and some not. I don't know which were those fit to be eaten.
    1. products