School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

which the water is drunk.
    There are 9 rounds to be given at round the well, while saying 9 O. Fathers and 9 H. Marys for each round and then 5 O.F. and 5 H. Mary's at the well itself. Then there is a Churchyard called "Emly grenan" very near - the cross of two fields and to this, having the rounds complete at the well, the pilgrims go, where there are three more rounds given round the entire churchyard, and 5 H.M. and 5. O.F. ar said for each round. In the Western side of this churchyard is a tree, near which is an old tombstone and on top of it is a stone, like chalk. The pilgrims come to this - draw with the stone the figure of a Cross and say "In the name of the Father etc. nine times. They then go to another near it and make the Sign of the Cross three times on it, and then kiss the stone. and the rounds are finished.
    The figure of a Cross is engraved on the Stone from the constant drawing of a Cross with this stone. This is still gone thro' every year.