Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A family of Flynns in the neighbourhood take up duty at the well on the Pattern day. August 3rd and attend there till the Sunday week after. They supply glasses for drinking and basins for washing and money is always given in recompense for their trouble. It is considered advisable to wash your face and hands in the water if a cure is to be effected. Jars and Bottles of water are taken away. In days gone by, tents and "standings" were a feature of this Pattern - Oranges - sweets - sugar-stick - gooseberries - 1 a glass with a thick bottom - lemonade and other refreshments were supplied and some knowing trades had a 1/2 pint or two or more. under the tent for special customers.
    If the day turned up wet that the churchyard and rounds were not done, the rounds were considered incomplete and and the day was taken to finish them.
    This well was considered to cure sores of all kinds - headache and tooth-ache. Many emblems of belief in its efficacy were presented to the Well. e.g. statues - candle stick, flowers, etc, but as there was no suitable place to store them, they have all been destroyed from time to time.
    X