School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not Christmas without the green decorations and it is considered unlucky to remove them till the festive season is over. Even puddings and sweet cakes and even the roast is decorated with a sprig of holly.
    On Palm Sunday every bed-room is supplied with a sprig of palm and that is not taken till the next Palm S. comes. The men were a sprig in their hats and the women on their coats.
    On Easter Saturday, the Easter water is blessed and gallons of it taken home. Before the cows are let off the year they are ll sprinkled with this and the dwelling houses and farms all get sprinkled. Even the old people, when it comes in to the house, taste it saying In the name of the Father-Son-and Holy Ghost.
    Clay and Moss [?] source wells were supposed by the old people to have certain very good effects. There's clay from a well in Co. Lmick. and the old people he believe that if one about to be a mother dissolves in tea and uses it, all will be well.