School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

lime water, or of unsalted butter & lime water & applied to the wound.
    For Mumps, sore throat, tonsilitis, or any lump or swelling.
    a stocking of hot bran. the bran is heated on the red hot cover of a pot & put into a stocking & applied to the throat or swelling.
    Another application is a slice of fat yellow bacon, roasted & applied between line clothes.
    For Thrush or lumps in the Throat,
    goose grease which is disgusting & badly smelling is stuffed down the neck. This causes immediate vomiting, which breaks the lumps & causes all matter to be got rid of.
    For tooth ache
    It there's a hole, put a piece of candle grease in to stop the wind from getting into it. Or if a sever pain, stuff the tooth with, as the old people say, "a caínín" of tobacco or put into the hole a small lump of salt petre, or rub tobacco to the gums.
    For tender feel, bath them in salt & water or washing soda & water & go without stockings during the Summer.