School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

clothes to Michael Murry”. The police ceased the ghost and who was it but Mr. Murry himself.
    7. One night a man was going to Limerick for a horse and as the fair was held early and he was going by [?] and car he had to start at mid-night. He had not gone far when something ran across the wood. The animal trembled and stood “stock-still”. No amount of beating or coaxing could get him to move and he was white all over with foam. When turned homeward he’d gallop away but turn him again and when he reached that spot he stood still. The man came home and went to bed. The old people believed that it was something good that ended that journey – that had he gone something terrible would have happened to him.