School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    enter but it should be thrown out & not out straight either as some of the "good folk" may be passing.
    Boots in olden days were made and repaired locally. In fact all shoes worn were made by a local shoemaker (Johnny Reardon R.I.P.) but now there is not a shoemaker or repairer within miles of us. We must sent "our repairs" to Knocklong a distance of six miles. The only cause for the change is that the readymade shoe tho' not as good, is cheaper & for Sunday, the "ready-made" looks better. Of course another reason would be, that the shoemaker's sons did not consider it fitting occupation for them to mend or make shoes. There was an old shoemaker in [?] & he had six or eight sons but not one of them could put up a "theeveen". (a patch in a boot).
    Yes! Clogs were worn very much by men who had to go through boggy land & at the present times, up near the mountains many women wear them in the bad wet weather & they too pack them with hay. No one remembers leather to be made in the district at any time nor to hear of it.