School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

For sore back. Sulphur Zinc 1 Drachm
    Sugar Lead 2 "
    1 - ter (indistinct) 15 ozs.
    Warts in human beings - A black snail stuck into a thorn of a whitethorn bush and the wart rubbed to the same snail each morning before eating anything for nine mornings. The wart faded away as the snail withered.
    The fasting spit rubbed each morning for nine mornings also cured warts.
    A bag of stones - a stone for each wart - thrown over the shoulder in the hope of passing on the warts to the finder - another supposed remedy for warts. Bluestone also considered a cure.
    Stye. A stye in the eye was cured by looking three times through a widow's marriage gold ring.
    Rickets in children cured by a smith. Near Kilfinane in Co. Limerick was a forge owned by a smith named Halpin. His descendants still there. He had the cure. He held the child over the anvil and drew some blood saying some words at the same time.
    Brat - Brigde. A ribbon put out on a windowsill or out in the open air on St. Brigid's Eve was used as a cure for headache. It was claimed that
    Patrick Hannon