School: Beárna, Galbally (roll number 12655)

Barna, Co. Limerick
C. Ó Máirtín

And then they go again for a long time.
    Mary the dogs is another travelling woman with a lot of dogs and when one of the dogs died she took him on her back until he was stole from her when he was asleep.
    And it is believed that she is dead now. Some of the travelling people are very hard to put them out, much as the tinkers they always keep begging and asking for everything they see. The most of the people never go farther than Kilkenny to meet all their families and to get all the news from them, when they go as far as that they turn homeward again to Munster. Kitty the Hare is the famous travelling woman of Munster and for telling all the queer ghost stories.
    The other travelling
      1. people by social grouping