School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. The most commonly known birds in this district are swallows, blue tits, hawfinches, chaffinches, bullfinches, crows, yellowhammers, sparrows, magpies, jackdaws, thrushes, Blackbirds, plover, linnets, pigeons, robins, wrens, cuckoos and corncrakes.
    The cuckoos, swallows and corncrakes migrate in winter. The swallows build their nests on houses, sand pits and holes in cliffs. They make them with mud, hay and feathers. They lay from three to six eggs each.
    The blue tits make their nests in holes and on trees. They make them with moss, hair, feathers and wool. They lay six or eight eggs each in April. Sometimes twelve to twenty eggs are found in May.
    The hawfinches build their nests on limbs of trees. They make them with twigs, roots and hair.
    Liam Ó Briain