School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Some years ago there lived a very poor old man over in Aherlow (Co. Tipp).

Some years ago there lived a very poor old man over in Aherlow(Co. Tipp). There was a fine old lios at the back of his house and very often he used to hear music playing in it and also plates and forks rattling in it. One fine night he had a dream that there was gold buried in the lios. In the morning he told his story to the neighbours and they made up their minds that the following night they'd have a look for the gold. When the time came they all arrived at the lios with crowbars, picks and spades and an old shovel. The first
    William Casey
    Farmer