Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

William Wright who lived in Barnagurraha, Anglesbori', Barony of Coshlea was supposed to be able to cut an acre of hay...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This famous story teller Michael Whelan was a tenant on the Massy Estate at Riversdale about which I have told you already.
    One day Whelan and Hugh Massy set out to drain Muskerry Lake, one of the lakes on the Galtees. Massy took his servants along to lend a hand.
    They had only just begun their work when lo and behold Hugh Hugh Massy looked down towards his residence, Riversdale House now occupied by John Noonan he saw it was in flames.
    They all ran down immediatley but when they reached Riversdale House they found no sign of a fire.
    From that day until this the lakes are looked on as places like the "Lioses" which should not be touched although the town of Tipperary is supplied with water by one of them.
    William Casey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)