School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

In 1846 the New Line road from Quane's Bridge Inchaecomb to Con Burkes Cross was opened as relief work and was left unfinished until 1868.

(continued from previous page)
    From Anglesboro to Ballyfaskin Cross is known as the Old Road. It's about 1 1//2 English miles. It was supposed to form part of the Rocky Road to Dublin and was continued back towards Mitchelstown by Michael Keanes of Lackendarra and then along by Jack Englishes on the present Old Road overhead the Glenacurrane road on the way to Mitchelstown and joins the main road again at Cartys Cross by Cartys long field.
    Boreen Glas which connects the Glenacurrane Road or the main road from Mitchelstown to Tipperary with the Kilbehenny road was opened as a relief work and not finished until about 15 years ago.
    (Old Road) Donnchadh Ó Keeffe the Prince of Fermoy is said to have travelled there as he led a body of men to the Battle of Clontarf, and Kingsboro' took the North Cork also by the Old Road from Anglesboro to Ballyfaskin as he led them to the Battle of Vinegar Hill.
    On this road is a bridge called Ballymihane. It was a place of great amusement in olden times. The people of the district played ball there long ago as they had made a ball alley inside
        1. public infrastructure