School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

In 1846 the New Line road from Quane's Bridge Inchaecomb to Con Burkes Cross was opened as relief work and was left unfinished until 1868.

(continued from previous page)
    the bridge. The ball alley was on the left hand side of the bridge on the way from Anglesboro'. An open air dance was held there also but at present the bridge is desolate and lonely like all places in rural Ireland.
    This bridge is also famous as the spot where Darby Brahan the executioner of Rev. Fr. Sheehy was himself killed. On the 15th of March 1766 Fr Sheehy was hanged in Clonmel by this rascal Brahan. Having hanged the priest he made for Farrell and Buckstone, two others who had been condemned with Fr. Sheehy. He had just quartered Farrell when he noticed that he wore a lovely silken vest made from pure silk. Darby was afraid it would be ruined and stained by the poor man's blood so he stuck his knife in his mouth and began to take the vest off Farrell.
    At the same time a man in the crowd called Cleary aimed a stone at Darby and struck him at the butt of the ear. He fell to the ground senseless. Cleary never let on anything but mixed with the ground and
        1. public infrastructure