School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

In 1846 the New Line road from Quane's Bridge Inchaecomb to Con Burkes Cross was opened as relief work and was left unfinished until 1868.

(continued from previous page)
    wonderful to relate he was given away. Darby Brahan was taken to Clonmel hospital and there he remained between life and death for many a day. When he was allowed out at last he could not use his hands or feet as he was a complete cripple and his head rested to one side on his shoulder so that he was a sight no man would like to look at. He had a vile tongue and he was both feared and hated by all. The people usually shoved him around on his handcart from house to house. When he came as far as your house you shunted him off to the next one and so on.
    At last he arrived in Gleann-na-gCreabhar and you may be sure there was very little welcome for him here. Three of the local boys got behind the cart and off down the Old Road with them in the direction of Ballyfaskin. When they reached Ballymihane Bridge some row occurred and Darby gave out hot and heavy to the boys. They got so vexed that they placed him on the wall of the Bridge and gave him a
        1. public infrastructure