School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

On May Eve the pishogues were made. One person strove to take his neighbours butter, milk or cream by the help of the devil.

(continued from previous page)
    about it. In a few days time his wife wanted the barrel to put a hatcher in it and when she went to the barrel she found it full of butter.
    In the County Tipperary a priest was returning from a sick call on horse back and he saw a group of old women psalming over a well. Being May morning he said out of a joke "I cry halves."
    The following week when his house keeper tried to turn the churn she could not stir it as it was full to the brim with butter.
    Two neighbours in Anglesboro took their mares to the same horse some years ago. A's horse had no foal and he could not be persuaded but that B had taken the foal from his mare by 'pishogues.' He made out that his mare should have had the foal the other man's mare had.
    Personally I've been told over and over again by Mrs. H. Cleary, Anglesboro that if you died for it you would not get a drop of milk to buy onMay Day in Anglesboro'. This
    William Casey
    Farmer